11/17/08 Gridiron Power Index (GPI), James Madison is No. 1

The Gridiron Power Index (GPI), the index ranking for the NCAA Division I FCS and a top indicator of at-large playoff selection continues with James Madison in the top spot again this week. No other team has been ranked No. 1 this year in the GPI.

The Colonial Athletic Association, the largest league in the FCS has eight teams in the top 25; the Southern Conference has five; the Big Sky Conferences has four; the Missouri Valley Football has three; the Southland Conference has two; and the Great West Football and Mid-Eastern Athletic Conferences plus the Ivy and Patriot Leagues have one each. (Games through 11/15)

RankTeamConfW/LTotalARCMASLAZSAUSAGSELKEEASHAGSSNWFCP
1James MadisonCAA9-11.0051111111111
2Appalachian StSOCON9-22.00106222222222
3MontanaBSC10-14.63222356644555
4RichmondCAA8-34.88195433453776
5VillanovaCAA8-25.25237564335667
6Cal PolyGWFC8-15.883848712968333
7Weber StBSC9-26.50283647576888
8WoffordSOCON8-28.3838978579710910
9Northern IowaMVFC9-28.6357119121412813444
10New HampshireCAA8-210.00478109910129111111
11ElonSOCON8-312.256017111311131112121214
12William & MaryCAA7-312.5050101210881310151619
13S IllinoisMVFC8-212.6373131415191510169109
14MaineCAA8-313.255812131110111411141717
15Cent ArkansasSLC9-216.389318172423171718131312
16HarvardIVY8-118.139215182318231617181916
17TMcNeese StSLC7-318.3810420222124192120161413
17TFurmanSOCON7-418.388425151715181915202023
19MassachusettsCAA6-518.887316161413141514262626
20Ga SouthernSOCON6-522.2510027191817202419262626
21Montana StBSC7-422.6310314242026162221262626
22S Carolina StMEAC9-222.7513523213134362324171515
23E WashingtonBSC5-523.3810919281927212022262626
24Holy CrossPL7-326.0013022263021292627262626
25TW IllinoisMVFC6-426.3814026302628282833222326
25TDelawareCAA4-726.3813332342220263023262626
27TS Dakota StMVFC6-527.2514129272929271835252626
27TLibertyBSO9-227.2515235203425373226242220
27TSamfordSOCON5-527.2514039351616224028262626
30N Dakota StMVFC6-428.2515028322730332740262624
31ColgatePL8-228.5016430294135393125212122
32LafayettePL7-328.7515231333222352531262626
33N ArizonaBSC6-528.8815324382836243629262626
34Sacramento StBSC6-529.1315521402537253434262626
35TJacksonville StOVC8-332.0018840233842453830232421
35TTN MartinOVC8-332.0020142254244414432191818
37BrownIVY6-332.6318337363933403536262626
38HofstraCAA4-733.1318744483338343338262626
39Texas StSLC7-433.7519236373743324339262626
40UC DavisGWFC5-634.6319938463546303743262626
41AlbanyNEC8-335.0020234434032444741262626
42Northwestern StSLC6-535.7520845414649313937262626
43YaleIVY6-337.0021841424431475644262626
44Tennessee StOVC8-338.3823152315052572946262525
45NortheasternCAA2-939.0023453583641385349262626
46South DakotaGWFC6-439.1323533494545466050262626
47PennIVY5-439.2523646504839504547262626
48Sam Houston StSLC4-539.7524051534748494145262626
49The CitadelSOCON4-739.8824162524340435548262626
50E KentuckyOVC7-340.0024247395351534942262626
51SE LouisianaSLC5-640.8824949555255424251262626
52GramblingSWAC8-241.0025043454953515752262626
53Coastal CarolinaBSO6-542.0025855475447584854262626
54Southern UtahGWFC4-643.0026648645558524653262626
55Portland StBSC3-744.0027450675157486155262626
56Stony BrookBSO5-644.7528060545654595257262626
57Florida A&MMEAC8-345.8828954445767715160262626
58Nicholls StSLC2-647.5030263826463545458262626
59SF AustinSLC4-748.3830964666268555062262626
60Charleston SoBSO6-548.8831361596565617261262626
61TowsonCAA3-849.0031466696362606359262626
62LehighPL4-649.8832167625950657068262626
63Bethune-CookmanMEAC8-250.1332359516876725866262626
64TMonmouthNEC7-450.7532857616659737569262626
64TNorth DakotaGWFC5-450.7532858577882567956262626
66TPrairie ViewSWAC9-151.1333156566977667664262626
66TGardner WebbBSO5-651.1333168607070686263262626
66TRhode IslandCAA2-951.1333171816166636467262626
69FordhamPL5-552.3834165727356676770262626
70W CarolinaSOCON3-853.1334782716764648065262626
71N ColoradoBSC1-953.7535269885878626578262626
72PrincetonIVY3-653.8835373797161706871262626
73Missouri StMVFC3-754.6335972766073697174262626
74Central ConnNEC7-455.8836970687469808276262626
75Morgan StMEAC6-556.5037474637783796975262626
76E IllinoisOVC4-756.8837783657580767373262626
77CornellIVY4-557.1337979778072747772262626
78SouthernSWAC6-458.0038675708186835977262626
79Illinois StMVFC3-758.3838976807279758179262626
80Youngstown StMVFC3-859.8840181867684787482262626
81TJacksonvillePFL8-360.8840977758260939085262626
81TVMIBSO3-760.8840984917974778881262626
83DaytonPFL9-261.0041078738571879287262626
84TSan DiegoPFL8-262.0041880748875928788262626
84THamptonMEAC5-562.0041886788490866684262626
86PresbyterianBSO4-763.2542891848985818980262626
87Delaware StMEAC4-664.2543687858392907891262626
88ColumbiaIVY2-764.8844188948781829490262626
89Norfolk StMEAC4-765.0044289838691918592262626
90Murray StOVC4-766.2545292909197859386262626
91Sacred HeartNEC8-366.75456858790889610195262626
92BucknellPL4-666.8845793959287889689262626
93ChattanoogaSOCON1-1067.38461100939689978683262626
94Jackson StSWAC6-467.75464908994100958496262626
95Austin PeayOVC2-868.0046695979394899193262626
96Idaho StBSC0-1168.63471971009598848397262626
97Tennessee TechOVC3-870.38485999899101949594262626
98BryantINDEP6-470.634879492100959910099262626
99SE Missouri StOVC3-870.8848998969899989798262626
100Robert MorrisNEC5-671.134919699979310099100262626
101Alabama A&MSWAC4-773.2550810310210111010198101262626
102ButlerPFL6-474.5051810210110696105115104262626
103DartmouthIVY0-974.88521110106105103103104102262626
104GeorgetownPL2-875.00522107104107106102102103262626
105NC CentralINDEP3-775.25524105103102105106106105262626
106DuquesneNEC3-775.38525104110103102104108106262626
107W Salem StMEAC3-775.88529101105104111108105107262626
108Morehead StPFL5-677.38541106107109104110109110262626
109MaristINDEP4-777.63543108109110107107113109262626
110Alabama StSWAC2-877.88545109111108113109103108262626
111DrakePFL5-579.00554111108115109113110111262626
112NC A&TMEAC3-880.50566112113112116111116113262626
113Alcorn StSWAC2-980.88569114115111119114112114262626
114TX SouthernSWAC4-681.00570113112121122112111112262626
115Indiana StMVFC0-1182.13579120116117115116107115262626
116HowardMEAC1-982.38581115119113118115114120262626
117Ark Pine BluffSWAC2-982.75584116117114117118117117262626
118WagnerNEC3-883.38589118120116112117120118262626
119Savannah StINDEP5-683.50590117114118120119121116262626
120DavidsonPFL3-784.00594119118119108121119119262626
121MS Valley StSWAC3-785.50606121121120124122118122262626
122IonaINDEP3-885.75608122122124121120122121262626
123ValparaisoPFL3-786.63615123123122114124124123262626
124St Francis PANEC0-1086.88617124124123123123123124262626
125CampbellPFL1-987.88625125125125125125125125262626

Column Definitions
Total = (ARC + 3 polls used)/8
ARC (Adjusted Rankings of the Computers) = Sum of 5 computer ranking numbers (removing the max and min number from the 7 used)
Computer rankings:
MAS = Massey, SAU = Sauceda, SAG = Sagarin, LAZ = Laz Index, SEL = Self, ASH = Ashburn, KEE = Keeper.
Polls:
SNW = Sports Network, FCP = FCS Coaches, AGS = Any Given Saturday

2008 by College Sporting News. All rights reserved.