2012 Regular Season Ends with North Dakota State at No. 1 in the Gridiron Power Index (GPI)
College Sporting News

North Dakota State has lead the entire 2012 regular season in the Gridiron Power Index (GPI), the index ranking for the NCAA Division I FCS and a top indicator of at-large playoff selection.

The Missouri Valley Football Conference has seven teams in the top 25; the Colonial Athletic Association and the Big Sky Conference have four each; the Ohio Valley, Southern and Southland Conferences have three each; and the Big South Conference has one. (Games through 11/17/12)

For conference average rankings, the Missouri Valley Football Conference finished in first with the Big Sky and Southern Conferences at two and three. The Ohio Valley and Southland Conferences are in fourth and fifth with the Colonial Athletic Association solid in sixth.

The Final 2012 GPI will be released once all the college football games have been played, in January 2013.

RankTeamConfW/LTotalARCLAZSAGMASASHKEESELBRNFCPSNW
1N Dakota St (9)MVFC10-11.005111111111
2Montana StBIG SKY10-12.4313233224322
3Sam Houston StSLC8-33.4314522442255
4E WashingtonBIG SKY9-24.2922355336844
5Cent ArkansasSLC9-26.71317666651588
6Cal PolyBIG SKY9-28.4335477771071212
7TS Dakota StMVFC8-39.432684455392119
7TGa SouthernSOCON8-39.43536111781117476
9Old DominionCAA10-19.7162919101210181233
10Illinois StMVFC8-310.864510108987171516
11Appalachian StSOCON8-314.0085132319189191667
12WoffordSOCON8-314.43831420211415201199
13E KentuckyOVC8-315.717311141810191614 1621
14TTowsonCAA7-416.438618211619122461415
14TIndiana StMVFC7-416.43681591116179272423
16S IllinoisMVFC6-517.4370211212151811132626
17VillanovaCAA8-317.7192162215241623101814
18Youngstown StMVFC7-417.86732213917138212626
19Northern ArizonaBIG SKY8-318.0087201814201415241920
20Northern IowaMVFC5-618.57782781321231352626
21TN MartinOVC8-319.5785121525112112352626
22E IllinoisOVC7-420.0089171620132214362625
23Stony BrookBSO9-223.00140193029272925311110
24RichmondCAA8-323.43129262524282826201718
25McNeese StSLC7-423.71114251722252022252626
26New HampshireCAA8-326.71163353326342635401311
27Jacksonville StOVC6-527.57141292433223721332626
28Southern UtahBIG SKY5-628.00144382823323127262626
29ChattanoogaSOCON6-528.43147332931292731192626
30James MadisonCAA7-429.00166373430363036292017
31Tennessee StOVC8-329.57155232645233229492626
32SamfordSOCON7-430.00158283635262433382626
32Sacramento StBIG SKY6-531.71170403727353832282626
34Missouri StMVFC3-833.00179453132384434302626
35TBethune-CookmanMEAC9-233.14188243554304044392222
35TThe CitadelSOCON7-433.14180324137332537432626
35TMurray StOVC5-633.14180392740314728422626
38North DakotaBIG SKY5-633.29181433228373930442626
39LehighPL10-134.14216315044403547541013
40MontanaBIG SKY5-635.00193423834414238222626
41HarvardIVY8-235.43199343948443448232326
42SF AustinSLC5-636.29202444036433339462626
43Coastal CarolinaBSO7-436.71205364449394343322626
44AlbanyNEC9-237.14208304539423646522626
45UC DavisBIG SKY4-738.14215464241454841372626
46N ColoradoBIG SKY5-639.14222484738464642412626
47ColgatePL8-339.43227414842474549452524
48SE LouisianaSLC5-640.43231504943484140662626
49Portland StBIG SKY3-841.43238614347495445342626
50MaineCAA5-641.71240494646514950182626
51DelawareCAA5-644.71261555650525153482626
52Weber StBIG SKY2-946.43273725152596051512626
53WagnerNEC8-346.86276516151555058612626
54FurmanSOCON3-847.57281675556575756502626
55LibertyBSO6-548.71289566461545959532626
56BrownIVY7-350.00298536257645661622626
57South DakotaMVFC1-1050.14299805453696754552626
58PennIVY6-450.71303596955715563572626
59SE Missouri StOVC3-852.14313735266538052692626
60Northwestern StSLC4-752.57316715960665360712626
61Ark Pine BluffSWAC9-252.86318475893506171782626
62DrakePFL8-353.00319547064655266792626
63NC A&TMEAC7-453.14320526579606868592626
64Tennessee TechOVC3-853.29321745369588257632626
65TFordhamPL6-554.00326586665706665642626
65TW IllinoisMVFC3-854.00326776758616355892626
67PrincetonIVY5-554.14327665762757764602626
68DartmouthIVY6-454.86332657363786269562626
69ElonSOCON3-855.29335766867736562582626
70William & MaryCAA2-956.00340826059797567472626
71Alabama StSWAC7-356.14341576396567878652626
72San DiegoPFL7-358.29356687268765872762626
73Jackson StSWAC7-459.143626071100627283742626
74Delaware StMEAC6-559.29363637484687474732626
75HowardMEAC7-459.57365627992636477822626
76S Carolina StMEAC5-661.14376647790677379802626
77NC CentralMEAC6-562.29384707687748480702626
78LamarSLC4-863.43392858272807073862626
79W CarolinaSOCON1-1065.14404918482828175672626
80St Francis PANEC5-665.71408848670867984752626
81MonmouthNEC5-565.86409818171838781832626
82Florida A&MMEAC4-766.294127580102778991722626
83TJacksonvillePFL7-467.004177988768769871012626
83TLafayettePL5-667.00417868373848876912626
85TAlabama A&MSWAC7-467.574216978108728590962626
85TButlerPFL8-367.574217892788571881112626
87DuquesneNEC5-668.14425878575919086772626
88TDaytonPFL6-569.29433839080887693922626
88TAustin PeayOVC2-969.29433957588819470952626
90CornellIVY4-669.71436899181909385812626
91GeorgetownPL5-670.86444889374899282942626
92Holy CrossPL2-971.714509987779810189682626
93Charleston SoBSO5-673.294619010594938694902626
94Nicholls StSLC1-974.2946810189869683961042626
95Norfolk StMEAC4-775.8647992961059210099872626
96Robert MorrisNEC4-776.294829410083979598982626
97Gardner WebbBSO3-877.29489931041019491971052626
98HamptonMEAC3-778.14495969710795104103932626
99Georgia StCAA1-1078.57498107999710296101992626
100TColumbiaIVY3-778.86500981078910599951032626
100TBryantNEC4-778.865001051098510798102882626
100TBucknellPL3-878.8650010310691104102100842626
103Idaho StBIG SKY1-1079.14502109989510397921142626
104MS Valley StSWAC5-681.1451697941131001061111022626
105Morgan StMEAC3-882.43525100103109991121051082626
106MaristPFL4-682.715271021011041131071071072626
107YaleIVY2-883.2953111111099109109104972626
108TSouthern UnivSWAC3-784.00536106951141011151091062626
108TMorehead StPFL4-784.00536104108106114108110852626
110Central ConnNEC2-884.86542113112981111031061102626
111Prairie ViewSWAC3-885.435461081021151081161131002626
112Sacred HeartNEC2-986.435531151111031121131081092626
113VMIBSO2-986.865561121141101101051121122626
114Alcorn StSWAC4-787.865631101131161061101141172626
115Rhode IslandCAA0-1189.005711161151111161111161132626
116PresbyterianBSO2-989.295731141181121151141151152626
117TX SouthernSWAC2-991.715901181161201171181171202626
118Savannah StMEAC1-1091.865911171191181181171191192626
119TGramblingSWAC1-992.435951191171211191201201162626
119TDavidsonPFL2-992.435951201201171201191181182626
121ValparaisoPFL1-1093.866051211211191211211211222626
122CampbellPFL1-1094.576101221221221221221221212626

Column Definitions
Total = (ARC + 2 polls used)/7
ARC (Adjusted Rankings of the Computers) = Sum of 5 computer ranking numbers (removing the max and min number from the 7 used)
Computer rankings:
MAS = Massey, ASH = Ashburn, SAG = Sagarin, LAZ = Laz Index, KEE = Keeper, SEL = Self, BRN = Born.
Polls:
FCP = FCS Coaches, SNW = Sports Network

2012 by College Sporting News. All rights reserved.